Essex County  »  07050  »  Main St  »  331 Main St

331 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

331 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Main Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2102
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Main Street, Orange

Sale date 02/14/2017
Sale price $2,410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,440

Lot & Building Information for 331 Main Street, Orange

Building sqft 16,384
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.527
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 331 Main Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 331 Main Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Main Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 331 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 331 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 16,384 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

331 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,293,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Main Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Main Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2017 $2,410,000
09/28/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 331 Main Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 331 Main Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2017 - D
02/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Main Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $92,440
Market value $2,293,800

Assessment History for 331 Main Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Main Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,293,800 $2,293,800 4.03 $92,440 +3.07%
2024 $2,293,800 $2,293,800 3.91 $89,688 +4.91%
2023 $2,293,800 $2,293,800 3.727 $85,490 +7.53%
2022 $2,293,800 $2,293,800 3.466 $79,503 +10.04%
2021 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 5.78 $72,250 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Main Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Main Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 331 Main Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 331 Main Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
349 Main St, Orange 6,436 12/15/2022 $10
75 N Essex Ave, Orange 2,990 05/27/2025 $1
79 N Essex Ave, Orange 2,343 02/01/2016 $81,000
48 Cleveland St, Orange 2,857 04/04/2022
43 N Essex Ave, Orange 3,219 02/05/1993 $140,000
53 N Essex Ave, Orange 4,298 11/11/2020 $250,000
36 Cleveland St, Orange 2,558 08/01/2022
52 Cleveland St, Orange 3,350 01/13/2022
29-37 N Essex Ave, Orange 05/29/2001
63 N Essex Ave, Orange 2,413 12/16/2022