Essex County  »  07050  »  Main St  »  465 Main St

465 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

465 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

465 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 Main Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2301
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 Main Street, Orange

Sale date 06/14/2017
Sale price $373,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,448

Lot & Building Information for 465 Main Street, Orange

Building sqft 4,011
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1911

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 465 Main Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 465 Main Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 465 Main Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 465 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 465 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 4,011 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 465 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

465 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $507,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 Main Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 Main Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2017 $373,000
10/12/1989 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 465 Main Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 465 Main Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 Main Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 465 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,448
Market value $507,400

Assessment History for 465 Main Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 Main Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,400 $507,400 4.03 $20,448 +3.07%
2024 $507,400 $507,400 3.91 $19,839 +4.91%
2023 $507,400 $507,400 3.727 $18,911 +7.53%
2022 $507,400 $507,400 3.466 $17,586 -6.44%
2021 $325,200 $325,200 5.78 $18,797 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 465 Main Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 465 Main Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 465 Main Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 465 Main Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 N Jefferson St, Orange 2,025 03/08/2019 $150,000
15 Manor Ter, Orange 1,850 04/02/2025
47 Ridge St, Orange 2,229 09/01/2021
35 Manor Ter, Orange 1,712 03/27/2026
31 Manor Ter, Orange 1,938 07/21/2017 $225,000
17 Ridge St, Orange 2,940 04/25/2002 $1
21 Ridge St, Orange 02/24/1998 $1
495 Main St, Orange 11/06/2002 $4,500,000
457 Main St, Orange 14,116 11/27/1995 $410,000
15 Ridge St, Orange 3,268 11/17/2006 $399,000
33 Ridge St, Orange 2,920 08/25/2005 $335,000