Essex County  »  07050  »  Main St  »  555 Main St

555 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

555 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Main Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2401
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Main Street, Orange

Sale date 11/29/2018
Sale price $8,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $410,161

Lot & Building Information for 555 Main Street, Orange

Building sqft 91,291
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 3.79
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 555 Main Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 555 Main Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Main Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 555 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 555 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 91,291 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

555 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,177,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Main Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Main Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2018 $8,700,000

Title Documents for 555 Main Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Main Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $410,161
Market value $10,177,700

Assessment History for 555 Main Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Main Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,177,700 $10,177,700 4.03 $410,161 +3.07%
2024 $10,177,700 $10,177,700 3.91 $397,948 +4.91%
2023 $10,177,700 $10,177,700 3.727 $379,323 +7.53%
2022 $10,177,700 $10,177,700 3.466 $352,759 -17.70%
2021 $7,415,900 $7,415,900 5.78 $428,639 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Main Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Main Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Main Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 555 Main Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 N Jefferson St, Orange 3,172 02/21/2018 $255,000
71 N Jefferson St, Orange 1,800 08/20/1997 $100,000
90 N Jefferson St, Orange 1,692 07/03/2007 $282,000
533 Linden Pl, Orange 1,802 04/29/2002 $176,000
37 N Jefferson St, Orange 2,599 05/05/2022
19 N Jefferson St, Orange 1,572 04/12/2017 $60,000
31 N Jefferson St, Orange 2,371 11/27/2019 $255,000
73 N Jefferson St, Orange 1,616 12/16/2021
487 Linden Pl, Orange 68,444 01/20/2026 $1