Essex County  »  07050  »  Main St  »  268 Main St

268 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

268 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Main Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2802
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Main Street, Orange

Sale date 07/20/2020
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,245

Lot & Building Information for 268 Main Street, Orange

Building sqft 5,746
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1884

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 Main Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 268 Main Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Main Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 268 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 268 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 5,746 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 268 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

268 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1884 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $378,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Main Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Main Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2020 $350,000
07/12/1984 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Main Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 268 Main Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Main Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,245
Market value $378,300

Assessment History for 268 Main Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Main Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,300 $378,300 4.03 $15,245 -32.12%
2024 $574,400 $574,400 3.91 $22,459 +4.91%
2023 $574,400 $574,400 3.727 $21,408 +7.53%
2022 $574,400 $574,400 3.466 $19,909 -17.52%
2021 $417,600 $417,600 5.78 $24,137 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Main Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Main Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 Main Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 268 Main Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 S Day St, Orange 5,500 11/05/2021 $714,945
263 Reock St, Orange 11/05/2021 $714,945
20 S Essex Ave, Orange 1,137 05/23/2019 $750,000
264 Main St, Orange 4,370 11/26/2025
274 Reock St, Orange 961 11/05/2021 $714,225
313 Railroad Pl, Orange 02/25/2009 $1
272 Main St, Orange 5,529 01/03/2017 $750,000
18 S Essex Ave, Orange 2,400
260 Main St, Orange 8,926 11/13/2020 $1,237,000
270 Main St, Orange 4,312
276 Main St, Orange 24,000 11/30/2005 $1,100,000