Essex County  »  07050  »  Main St  »  180 Main St

180 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

180 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Main Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2902
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Main Street, Orange

Sale date 11/04/2005
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 180 Main Street, Orange

Building sqft 5,644
Building class Store
Acreage 0.79

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 180 Main Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 180 Main Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Main Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 180 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 180 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 5,644 square feet and a current price per square foot of $301.

What is the market value of 180 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $2,555,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Main Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Main Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2005 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 180 Main Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2005 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Main Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $102,967
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,555,000

Assessment History for 180 Main Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Main Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,555,000 $2,555,000 4.03 $102,967 +3.07%
2024 $2,555,000 $2,555,000 3.91 $99,901 +4.91%
2023 $2,555,000 $2,555,000 3.727 $95,225 +7.53%
2022 $2,555,000 $2,555,000 3.466 $88,556 -21.03%
2021 $1,940,100 $1,940,100 5.78 $112,138 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Main Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Main Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 180 Main Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 180 Main Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
164 Main St, Orange 5,051 12/22/2022
202 Main St, Orange 3,910 01/27/2016 $440,000
210 Main St, Orange 6,400 12/12/2017 $1,500,000
222 Main St, Orange 5,510 11/13/2002 $320,000
224 Main St, Orange 8,000 07/24/2024
14 S Center St, Orange 4,200 07/20/2010 $130,000
248 Main St, Orange 3,150 07/07/2006 $1
238-242 Main St, Orange 13,032 03/10/2020 $1
234 Main St, Orange 15,048 06/13/2023 $1
214 Main St, Orange 10,080 05/27/2005 $440,000