Essex County  »  07050  »  Berwyn St  »  55 Berwyn St

55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Berwyn Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 3203
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

Sale date 04/20/2020
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,016

Lot & Building Information for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

Building sqft 5,904
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1921
Units 6

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1921 and has a total of 5,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $29,016.

When was 55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 04/20/2020 for $675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2020 $675,000
02/19/2018 $730,000
03/07/2017 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/16/2023 - R Mortgage
04/20/2020 - D
05/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2018 - D
03/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2005 - D
02/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,016
Market value $720,000

Assessment History for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $720,000 $720,000 4.03 $29,016 +3.07%
2024 $720,000 $720,000 3.91 $28,152 +4.91%
2023 $720,000 $720,000 3.727 $26,834 +7.53%
2022 $720,000 $720,000 3.466 $24,955 -18.51%
2021 $529,800 $529,800 5.78 $30,622 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 55 Berwyn Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Webster Pl, Orange 2,696 10/25/2017
35 Berwyn St, East Orange 03/28/2012
48 Webster Pl, Orange 3,586 08/16/2024
34 Webster Pl, East Orange 12/15/1997 $310,000
127-133 Central Ave, Orange 7,722 04/14/2023 $2,850,000
47 Berwyn St, Orange 03/28/2012
39 Berwyn St, East Orange 2,798 06/17/2019 $100
104 Oakwood Ave, Orange 1,400 03/10/2003 $50,000
184 Hickory St, Orange 2,100 09/17/2024
41 Berwyn St, Orange 2,432 06/10/2024