Essex County  »  07050  »  S Jefferson St  »  344 S Jefferson St

344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 4008
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Sale date 07/29/1981
Sale price $37,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,757

Lot & Building Information for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.236

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7.

What is the market value of 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $391,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1981 $37,000

Title Documents for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,757
Market value $391,000

Assessment History for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $391,000 $391,000 4.03 $15,757 +3.07%
2024 $391,000 $391,000 3.91 $15,288 +4.91%
2023 $391,000 $391,000 3.727 $14,573 +7.53%
2022 $391,000 $391,000 3.466 $13,552 -13.55%
2021 $271,200 $271,200 5.78 $15,675 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 344 South Jefferson Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
543 Stetson St, Orange 2,728 07/14/2004
411 Washington St, Orange 07/21/2005 $1
438 Burnside St, Orange 1,438 06/03/2022
511 Stetson St, Orange
419 Washington St, Orange 2,788 07/01/2005 $130,000
452 Burnside St, Orange 1,991 09/30/2005 $255,000
346 S Jefferson St, Orange 2,494 04/12/2018 $94,000
508 Stetson St, Orange 2,724 04/09/1987 $72,500