486 B Burnside Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 486 B Burnside Street, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 401 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange
| Sale date | 01/28/2003 |
| Sale price | $160,150 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,404 |
Lot & Building Information for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange
| Building sqft | 1,692 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.075 |
| Year built | 2002 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange
- • Improvements for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 486 B Burnside Street, Orange
486 B Burnside Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 486 B Burnside Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $332,600, the tax amount paid for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $13,403.
When was 486 B Burnside Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?486 B Burnside Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 01/28/2003 for $160,150.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/28/2003 | $160,150 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,404 |
| Market value | $332,600 |
Assessment History for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $332,600 | $332,600 | 4.03 | $13,404 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $332,600 | $332,600 | 3.91 | $13,005 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $332,600 | $332,600 | 3.727 | $12,396 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $332,600 | $332,600 | 3.466 | $11,528 | +3.23% |
| 2021 | $193,200 | $193,200 | 5.78 | $11,167 | +3.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 486 B Burnside Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Street Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-7 | 292 | 0.25 |
| Washington Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 450 | 0.37 |
| Edison Middle School | 5 | Public | 6 | 484 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Middle School | 5 | Public | 6 | 484 | 0.51 |
| Park Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 387 | 0.65 |
| The Lakeside School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.71 | |
| Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 324 | 0.72 |