471 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 471 New England Terrace, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 4101 |
| Lot | 19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 471 New England Terrace, Orange
| Property tax | $18,627 |
Lot & Building Information for 471 New England Terrace, Orange
| Building sqft | 3,279 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.143 |
| Year built | 1909 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 471 New England Terrace, Orange
- • Improvements for 471 New England Terrace, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 471 New England Terrace, Orange
471 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1909 and has a total of 3,279 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 471 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $462,200, the tax amount paid for 471 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 is $18,626.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 471 New England Terrace, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 New England Terrace, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 471 New England Terrace, Orange
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 471 New England Terrace, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 471 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,627 |
| Market value | $462,200 |
Assessment History for 471 New England Terrace, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 New England Terrace, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $462,200 | $462,200 | 4.03 | $18,627 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $462,200 | $462,200 | 3.91 | $18,072 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $462,200 | $462,200 | 3.727 | $17,226 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $462,200 | $462,200 | 3.466 | $16,020 | +7.22% |
| 2021 | $258,500 | $258,500 | 5.78 | $14,941 | +3.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 471 New England Terrace, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 471 New England Terrace, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Avenue Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-7 | 692 | 0.22 |
| Forest Street School | 5 | Public | PK, K-7 | 375 | 0.44 |
| Hazel Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 328 | 0.52 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange Preparatory Academy | 6 | Public | 8 | 414 | 0.15 |
| Rosa Parks Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-7 | 534 | 0.62 |
| Heywood Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-7 | 367 | 0.73 |