Nassau County  »  11797  »  Wagamon Dr  »  2 Wagamon Dr

2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury
Zip code 11797
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 14-34-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

Tax class
Current property tax $28,077

Lot & Building Information for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

Building sqft 2,798
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.473
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

• • Improvements for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797?

2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $943, the tax amount paid for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $29,179.

When was 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797 last sold?

2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797 was last sold in 09/09/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/09/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,180
Current property tax $28,078
Tax class
Market value $943,000
Assessed value $943
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $943,000 $943 3094.331 $29,180 +3.85%
2025 $943,000 $943 2979.597 $28,098 -6.39%
2024 $943,719 $943 3183.041 $30,016 -3.57%
2023 $943,000 $943 3300.935 $31,128 -8.55%
2022 $943,000 $943 3609.471 $34,037 -8.84%

Permits for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Wagamon Drive, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.59
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.71
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.71
Walt Whitman Elementary School 9 Public K-5 387 0.85
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.16

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.71
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.75
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.25