630 Freeman Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
630 Freeman Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 630 Freeman Street, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 5001 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 630 Freeman Street, Orange
| Sale date | 11/22/2004 |
| Sale price | $650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,118 |
Lot & Building Information for 630 Freeman Street, Orange
| Building sqft | 2,496 |
| Building class | Car Wash (110) |
| Acreage | 0.306 |
| Year built | 1971 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 630 Freeman Street, Orange
- • Improvements for 630 Freeman Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 630 Freeman Street, Orange
This Car Wash (110) located at 630 Freeman Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 2,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.
What is the year built & the current market value of 630 Freeman Street, Orange, NJ 07050?630 Freeman Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $499,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 630 Freeman Street, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 630 Freeman Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/22/2004 | $650,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 630 Freeman Street, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 630 Freeman Street, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 630 Freeman Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,118 |
| Market value | $499,200 |
Assessment History for 630 Freeman Street, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 630 Freeman Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $499,200 | $499,200 | 4.03 | $20,118 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $499,200 | $499,200 | 3.91 | $19,519 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $499,200 | $499,200 | 3.727 | $18,605 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $499,200 | $499,200 | 3.466 | $17,302 | -28.64% |
| 2021 | $419,500 | $419,500 | 5.78 | $24,247 | +3.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,181 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $77,303 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $365,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 630 Freeman Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 630 Freeman Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 630 Freeman Street, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 630 Freeman Street, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 415 Valley St, Orange | 1,674 | 09/01/2007 | $425,000 |
| 425 Valley St, Orange | 3,000 | 08/09/1982 | $3,100 |
| 416 S Valley Rd, Orange | 2,079 | 07/02/1969 | $29,500 |
| 620 Freeman St, Orange | 7,084 | 01/12/2018 | $540,000 |
| 646 Freeman St, Orange | 2,772 | 04/29/2022 | |
| 412 S Valley Rd, Orange | 1,986 | 12/29/1989 | $1 |