Essex County  »  07050  »  Forest St  »  580 Forest St

580 Forest Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

580 Forest Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

580 Forest Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 580 Forest Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 5004
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 580 Forest Street, Orange

Sale date 06/21/2018
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,330

Lot & Building Information for 580 Forest Street, Orange

Building sqft 10,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.278
Year built 1905
Units 7

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 580 Forest Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 580 Forest Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 580 Forest Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 580 Forest Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 580 Forest Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 10,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.

What is the year built & the current market value of 580 Forest Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

580 Forest Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 580 Forest Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 Forest Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2018 $1,125,000
02/04/2010 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 580 Forest Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 580 Forest Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2010 - D
02/25/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 580 Forest Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 580 Forest Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,330
Market value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 580 Forest Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 Forest Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 4.03 $44,330 +3.07%
2024 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.91 $43,010 +4.91%
2023 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.727 $40,997 +7.53%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.466 $38,126 +57.05%
2021 $420,000 $420,000 5.78 $24,276 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 580 Forest Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 580 Forest Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 580 Forest Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 580 Forest Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
472 Flagg St, Orange 2,100 12/11/2024
596 Forest St, Orange 1,531 06/15/2009 $54,001
445 S Jefferson St, Orange 3,314 10/01/2004 $300,000
581 Nassau St, Orange 1,732 05/23/2006 $257,500
570 Forest St, Orange 2,310 06/24/2004 $145,000
575 Nassau St, Orange 12,400 10/25/2017
612 Forest St, Orange 05/16/2019 $525,000
466 Flagg St, Orange 1,040 07/05/2023
579 Nassau St, Orange 1,504 02/22/2021
460 Valley St, Orange 5,214 05/16/2019 $525,000