Essex County  »  07050  »  Valley St  »  478 Valley St

478 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

478 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

478 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478 Valley Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 5004
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 478 Valley Street, Orange

Sale date 05/11/1978
Sale price $18,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,208

Lot & Building Information for 478 Valley Street, Orange

Building sqft 2,305
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.072
Year built 1896

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 478 Valley Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 478 Valley Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 478 Valley Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 478 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 478 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 2,305 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7.

What is the year built & the current market value of 478 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

478 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1896 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $253,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478 Valley Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 Valley Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/1978 $18,000

Title Documents for 478 Valley Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478 Valley Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 478 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,208
Market value $253,300

Assessment History for 478 Valley Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 Valley Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,300 $253,300 4.03 $10,208 +3.07%
2024 $253,300 $253,300 3.91 $9,904 +4.91%
2023 $253,300 $253,300 3.727 $9,440 +7.53%
2022 $253,300 $253,300 3.466 $8,779 -30.36%
2021 $218,100 $218,100 5.78 $12,606 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478 Valley Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478 Valley Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 478 Valley Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 478 Valley Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
468 Valley St, Orange 1,195 02/06/2026
472 Valley St, Orange 1,702 01/14/2020 $272,000
597 Nassau St, Orange 2,300 11/03/2011 $197,000
591 Nassau St, Orange 1,696 01/01/2013 $1
599 Nassau St, Orange 2,018 05/23/2018 $1
593 Nassau St, Orange 1,404 05/03/2019 $140,000
602 Forest St, Orange 2,233 10/25/2023
473 Flagg St, Orange 1,416 05/07/2020 $300,000
605 Nassau St, Orange 1,624 05/09/2019 $266,000
603 Nassau St, Orange 1,102 09/25/2017 $55,000