498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 5903 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange
| Sale date | 08/16/2019 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,506 |
Lot & Building Information for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange
| Building sqft | 3,639 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Year built | 1899 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange
- • Improvements for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange
498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,639 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $434,400, the tax amount paid for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 is $17,506.
When was 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 08/16/2019 for $400,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,506 |
| Market value | $434,400 |
Assessment History for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,400 | $434,400 | 4.03 | $17,506 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $434,400 | $434,400 | 3.91 | $16,985 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $434,400 | $434,400 | 3.727 | $16,190 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $434,400 | $434,400 | 3.466 | $15,056 | -19.25% |
| 2021 | $322,600 | $322,600 | 5.78 | $18,646 | +3.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 498 Fairview Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Street School | 5 | Public | PK, K-7 | 375 | 0.30 |
| Heywood Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-7 | 367 | 0.39 |
| Hazel Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 328 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange Preparatory Academy | 6 | Public | 8 | 414 | 0.42 |
| Lincoln Avenue Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-7 | 692 | 0.55 |
| Marylawn of the Oranges Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 0.72 |