Essex County  »  07050  »  MC Chesney St  »  587 MC Chesney St

587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 6003
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange

Sale date 03/31/1989
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,051

Lot & Building Information for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange

Building sqft 1,374
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.053
Year built 1889

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1889 and has a total of 1,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,400, the tax amount paid for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $10,050.

When was 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold?

587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 03/07/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1989 $50,000

Title Documents for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2026 - R Mortgage
03/29/2023 - R Mortgage
03/07/2023 - R Mortgage 03/01/2053
03/07/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,051
Market value $249,400

Assessment History for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $249,400 $249,400 4.03 $10,051 +3.07%
2024 $249,400 $249,400 3.91 $9,752 +4.91%
2023 $249,400 $249,400 3.727 $9,295 +7.53%
2022 $249,400 $249,400 3.466 $8,644 +3.21%
2021 $144,900 $144,900 5.78 $8,375 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 MC Chesney Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.21
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.21
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.42
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.42
Hazel Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 328 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.21
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.42
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.56
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.68
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.68

Nearest high schools

Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 0.50
Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.66