Essex County  »  07050  »  Valley St  »  599 Valley St

599 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

599 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

599 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 599 Valley Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 6101
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 599 Valley Street, Orange

Sale date 04/01/2015
Sale price $449,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,538

Lot & Building Information for 599 Valley Street, Orange

Building sqft 4,600
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 599 Valley Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 599 Valley Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 599 Valley Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 599 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 599 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 4,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the market value of 599 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 599 Valley Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 599 Valley Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2015 $449,000
04/21/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 599 Valley Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 599 Valley Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2015 - D
04/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 599 Valley Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 599 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,538
Market value $460,000

Assessment History for 599 Valley Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 599 Valley Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,000 $460,000 4.03 $18,538 +3.07%
2024 $460,000 $460,000 3.91 $17,986 +4.91%
2023 $460,000 $460,000 3.727 $17,144 +7.53%
2022 $460,000 $460,000 3.466 $15,944 +6.34%
2021 $259,400 $259,400 5.78 $14,993 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 599 Valley Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 599 Valley Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 599 Valley Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 599 Valley Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
579 Liberty St, Orange 2,856 07/25/2025
566 Valley St, Orange 3,680 08/10/1987 $40,000
630 W Christopher St, Orange 1,760 04/24/2010 $1
601 Valley St, Orange 1,100 11/06/2015 $160,000
645 Tremont Ave, Orange 8,764 04/27/2006 $300,000
579 Valley St, Orange 1,632 06/02/2011 $100,000
573 Valley St, Orange 1,460 05/05/2022
582 Liberty St, Orange 720 04/24/2010 $1
591-625 Valley St, Orange 3,864 07/26/2005 $235,000