Essex County  »  07050  »  Mosswood Ave  »  720 Mosswood Ave

720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 6701
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange

Sale date 11/30/1999
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,304

Lot & Building Information for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 1,832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.082
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?

720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479,000, the tax amount paid for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 is $19,303.

When was 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold?

720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 09/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1999 $140,000

Title Documents for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2021 - R Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/22/2021 - R Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/22/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,304
Market value $479,000

Assessment History for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $479,000 $479,000 4.03 $19,304 +3.07%
2024 $479,000 $479,000 3.91 $18,729 +4.91%
2023 $479,000 $479,000 3.727 $17,852 +7.53%
2022 $479,000 $479,000 3.466 $16,602 +56.96%
2021 $183,000 $183,000 5.78 $10,577 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Mosswood Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.35
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.35
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.54
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.54
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.35
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.50
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.56
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.78
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.85

Nearest high schools

Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.50
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.50