Essex County  »  07050  »  Argyle Ave  »  582 Argyle Ave

582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 7003
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange

Current property tax $9,148

Lot & Building Information for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 1,363
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1909

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?

582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,363 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,200, the tax amount paid for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 is $9,397.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,398
Current property tax $9,148
Market value $233,200

Assessment History for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $233,200 $233,200 4.03 $9,398 +3.07%
2024 $233,200 $233,200 3.91 $9,118 +4.91%
2023 $233,200 $233,200 3.727 $8,691 +7.53%
2022 $233,200 $233,200 3.466 $8,083 +20.66%
2021 $115,900 $115,900 5.78 $6,699 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 582 Argyle Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.21
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.21
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.33
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.33
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.32
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.33
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.59
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 0.89
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.90

Nearest high schools

Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.31
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.32