15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove |
| Zip code | 07009 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Verona Township |
| Block | 1003 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove
| Sale date | 05/15/2020 |
| Sale price | $490,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,524 |
Lot & Building Information for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove
| Building sqft | 1,373 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.178 |
| Year built | 1955 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove
- • Improvements for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove
15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,373 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $427,300, the tax amount paid for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 is $13,524.
When was 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 last sold and what was the last sale price?15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was last sold in 05/15/2020 for $490,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove
Access detailed property tax data for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,524 |
| Market value | $427,300 |
Assessment History for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427,300 | $427,300 | 3.165 | $13,524 | +2.56% |
| 2024 | $427,300 | $427,300 | 3.086 | $13,186 | +0.78% |
| 2023 | $427,300 | $427,300 | 3.062 | $13,084 | +2.31% |
| 2022 | $427,300 | $427,300 | 2.993 | $12,789 | +1.22% |
| 2021 | $427,300 | $427,300 | 2.957 | $12,635 | +3.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Franklin Street, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South End Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 354 | 0.37 |
| F.N. Brown Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 263 | 0.40 |
| Laning Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 243 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry B Whitehorne Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 668 | 0.49 |
| Our Lady Of The Lake School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 212 | 0.59 |
| St Catherine Of Siena School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 240 | 0.81 |
| Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 106 | 0.99 |