Essex County  »  07044  »  Pompton Ave  »  245 Pompton Ave

245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 104
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Sale date 11/27/1996
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,247

Lot & Building Information for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 3,792
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

How many sq. ft. does 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 has a total of 3,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $734,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/1996 $275,000

Title Documents for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,247
Market value $734,500

Assessment History for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $734,500 $734,500 3.165 $23,247 +2.56%
2024 $734,500 $734,500 3.086 $22,667 +0.78%
2023 $734,500 $734,500 3.062 $22,490 +2.31%
2022 $734,500 $734,500 2.993 $21,984 +1.22%
2021 $734,500 $734,500 2.957 $21,719 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 245 Pompton Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Cambridge Rd, Verona 888 12/21/2005 $400,000
15 Vincent Pl, Verona 4,178 11/05/2015 $782,000
6 Vincent Pl, Verona 2,132 04/04/2023
38 Cambridge Rd, Verona 2,216 01/17/2005 $10
9 Vincent Pl, Verona 2,154 11/02/2022
18 Vincent Pl, Verona 2,192 10/12/1999 $349,000
5 Vincent Pl, Verona 2,310 02/28/2011 $385,000
7 Vincent Pl, Verona 1,794 11/16/2011 $399,500
20 Vincent Pl, Verona 4,832 12/15/1998 $392,500
225 Pompton Ave, Verona 2,375 08/03/2023