Essex County  »  07044  »  Westland Rd  »  20 Westland Rd

20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Westland Road, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1109
Lot 160

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Westland Road, Verona

Sale date 09/25/2006
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,011

Lot & Building Information for 20 Westland Road, Verona

Building sqft 1,287
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.153
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Westland Road, Verona

• • Improvements for 20 Westland Road, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Westland Road, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044?

20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044 is $13,011.

When was 20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 09/25/2006 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Westland Road, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Westland Road, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2006 $525,000

Title Documents for 20 Westland Road, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2021 - R Mortgage 09/01/2046
09/25/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Westland Road, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Westland Road, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,011
Market value $411,100

Assessment History for 20 Westland Road, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Westland Road, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,100 $411,100 3.165 $13,011 +2.56%
2024 $411,100 $411,100 3.086 $12,687 +0.78%
2023 $411,100 $411,100 3.062 $12,588 +2.31%
2022 $411,100 $411,100 2.993 $12,304 +1.22%
2021 $411,100 $411,100 2.957 $12,156 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Westland Road, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Westland Road, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 354 0.31
South End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 354 0.31
F.N. Brown Elementary School 4 Public K-4 263 0.37
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.50
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.54
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.65
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 0.74
Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 1.00
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 1.07

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 0.63
Cedar Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 466 1.16