Essex County  »  07044  »  Grove Ave  »  125 Grove Ave

125 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

125 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Grove Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1110
Lot 83

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 33,085
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 5.06
Year built 1931

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

125 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1931 and has a total of 33,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,008,700, the tax amount paid for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 is $253,475.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $253,475
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,008,700

Assessment History for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,008,700 $8,008,700 3.165 $253,475 +2.56%
2024 $8,008,700 $8,008,700 3.086 $247,148 +0.78%
2023 $8,008,700 $8,008,700 3.062 $245,226 +2.31%
2022 $8,008,700 $8,008,700 2.993 $239,700 +1.22%
2021 $8,008,700 $8,008,700 2.957 $236,817 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 125 Grove Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 Grove Ave, Verona 1,895 05/08/2023
7 Cypress Ave, Verona 1,776
119 Grove Ave, Verona 1,449 08/27/2012 $300,000
92 Franklin St, Verona 1,230 08/18/2010 $330,000
9 Cypress Ave, Verona 2,462 04/22/2025
94 Franklin St, Verona 1,521 04/30/2008 $388,000
90 Franklin St, Verona 1,624 10/14/1994 $167,000
84 Franklin St, Verona 1,608 08/21/2015 $368,000
143 Grove Ave, Verona 2,079 09/23/1999 $1
145 Grove Ave, Verona 1,895 11/18/2010 $1