Essex County  »  07044  »  Grove Ave  »  251 Grove Ave

251 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

251 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Grove Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1201
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

Property tax $79,625

Lot & Building Information for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 11,388
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 5.54
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

How many square feet does 251 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 have?

This Industrial (4B) located at 251 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 has a total of 11,388 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 251 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

251 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,515,800.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

No photo available
251 Grove Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/07/2025
Last updated 03/19/2026
Lot size 5.54 Acre

Minutes to Pompton Ave/Route 23.Full address: 251.5 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044

View Listing

Brokers

Gregory James
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
251 Grove Avenue
251 Grove Avenue, Verona
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $79,625
Market value $2,515,800

Assessment History for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,515,800 $2,515,800 3.165 $79,625 +2.56%
2024 $2,515,800 $2,515,800 3.086 $77,638 +0.78%
2023 $2,515,800 $2,515,800 3.062 $77,034 +2.31%
2022 $2,515,800 $2,515,800 2.993 $75,298 +1.22%
2021 $2,515,800 $2,515,800 2.957 $74,392 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 251 Grove Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
247 Grove Ave, Verona 1,276
39 Commerce CT, Verona 4,872 07/23/2025
235 Grove Ave, Verona 1,596 02/25/2019 $414,000
271 Grove Ave, Verona 25,004 10/17/1997 $1
69 Commerce CT, Verona 3,168
76 Franklin St, Verona 2,048 08/27/2025
237 Grove Ave, Verona 1,416 08/25/2022
257 Grove Ave, Verona 1,276
241 Grove Ave, Verona 1,356 04/05/2002 $233,500
233 Grove Ave, Verona 1,368 07/11/2019 $390,000
49 Commerce CT, Verona 4,464 08/25/2016 $10