Essex County  »  07044  »  Valley View Rd  »  5 Valley View Rd

5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Valley View Road, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1301
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Valley View Road, Verona

Sale date 10/01/2018
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,201

Lot & Building Information for 5 Valley View Road, Verona

Building sqft 1,490
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.236
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Valley View Road, Verona

• • Improvements for 5 Valley View Road, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Valley View Road, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044?

5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044 is $13,201.

When was 5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 10/01/2018 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Valley View Road, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Valley View Road, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2018 $440,000
06/09/2009 $462,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Valley View Road, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Valley View Road, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2009 - D
06/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Valley View Road, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Valley View Road, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,201
Market value $417,100

Assessment History for 5 Valley View Road, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Valley View Road, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $417,100 $417,100 3.165 $13,201 +2.56%
2024 $417,100 $417,100 3.086 $12,872 +0.78%
2023 $417,100 $417,100 3.062 $12,772 +2.31%
2022 $417,100 $417,100 2.993 $12,484 +1.22%
2021 $417,100 $417,100 2.957 $12,334 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Valley View Road, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Valley View Road, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

F.N. Brown Elementary School 4 Public K-4 263 0.44
South End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 354 0.65
South End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 354 0.65
Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 0.77
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 0.77
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 0.84
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.87
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 1.02
Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School 7 Public 5-8 440 1.36

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 0.30
Cedar Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 466 1.08
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.79