Essex County  »  07044  »  Laurel CT  »  13 Laurel CT

13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Laurel Court, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block XXX1305
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Laurel Court, Verona

Property tax $17,828

Lot & Building Information for 13 Laurel Court, Verona

Building sqft 2,244
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.288
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Townhouse (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Laurel Court, Verona

• • Improvements for 13 Laurel Court, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Laurel Court, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044?

13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,300, the tax amount paid for 13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044 is $17,828.

When was 13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold?

13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 04/12/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Laurel Court, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Laurel Court, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Laurel Court, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2023 - R Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/12/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Laurel Court, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Laurel Court, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,828
Market value $563,300

Assessment History for 13 Laurel Court, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Laurel Court, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,300 $563,300 3.165 $17,828 +5.96%
2024 $545,200 $545,200 3.086 $16,825 +0.78%
2023 $545,200 $545,200 3.062 $16,694 +2.31%
2022 $545,200 $545,200 2.993 $16,318 +1.22%
2021 $545,200 $545,200 2.957 $16,122 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Laurel Court, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Laurel Court, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 354 0.49
South End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 354 0.49
F.N. Brown Elementary School 4 Public K-4 263 0.50
Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 0.60
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 0.60
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 0.64
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.93
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 1.07
Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School 7 Public 5-8 440 1.18

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 0.47
Cedar Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 466 0.89
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.76