Essex County  »  07044  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  770 Bloomfield Ave

770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1603
Lot 8.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Sale date 11/12/2021
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,803

Lot & Building Information for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 4,470
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

How many sq. ft. does 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 has a total of 4,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $594,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2021 $675,000
09/09/2016 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,803
Market value $594,100

Assessment History for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,100 $594,100 3.165 $18,803 +2.56%
2024 $594,100 $594,100 3.086 $18,334 +0.78%
2023 $594,100 $594,100 3.062 $18,191 -9.63%
2022 $672,600 $672,600 2.993 $20,131 +1.22%
2021 $672,600 $672,600 2.957 $19,889 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 770 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Depot St, Verona 1,501 01/23/2010 $1
63 Depot St, Verona 1,187 06/14/2017 $305,000
57 Pine St, Verona 07/20/1998 $1
744 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 3,968
59 Depot St, Verona 1,308 04/21/2023
51 Pine St, Verona 910 09/20/2005 $237,500
45 Depot St, Verona 1,664 10/27/1992 $146,500
55 Pine St, Verona 1,692
760 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 1,785 04/22/2019 $375,000
47 Depot St, Verona 1,287 12/19/2005 $1
55 Depot St, Verona 1,642 08/06/2020 $1