Essex County  »  07044  »  Cumberland Ave  »  41 Cumberland Ave

41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1708
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $489,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,783

Lot & Building Information for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 1,434
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,100, the tax amount paid for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 is $9,783.

When was 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 06/09/2021 for $489,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $489,000
01/31/2011 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2011 - D
02/09/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,783
Market value $309,100

Assessment History for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $309,100 $309,100 3.165 $9,783 +2.56%
2024 $309,100 $309,100 3.086 $9,539 +0.78%
2023 $309,100 $309,100 3.062 $9,465 +2.31%
2022 $309,100 $309,100 2.993 $9,251 +1.22%
2021 $309,100 $309,100 2.957 $9,140 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Cumberland Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.23
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.25
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.25
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.34
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.23
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.25
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 0.87
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.20
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.34

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 0.82