Essex County  »  07044  »  Whitney Ter  »  10 Whitney Ter

10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1804
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona

Sale date 05/17/2016
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,202

Lot & Building Information for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona

• • Improvements for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044?

10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606,700, the tax amount paid for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044 is $19,202.

When was 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 05/17/2016 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2016 $575,000
09/15/2008 $585,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2008 - D
09/23/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,202
Market value $606,700

Assessment History for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $606,700 $606,700 3.165 $19,202 +2.56%
2024 $606,700 $606,700 3.086 $18,723 +0.78%
2023 $606,700 $606,700 3.062 $18,577 +2.31%
2022 $606,700 $606,700 2.993 $18,159 +1.22%
2021 $606,700 $606,700 2.957 $17,940 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Whitney Terrace, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.26
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.26
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.27
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.27
Forest Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-4 215 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.27
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.41
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 1.14
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.38
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.67

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 1.01
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.35