Essex County  »  07044  »  Hillside Ave  »  38 Hillside Ave

38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1901
Lot 47

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

Property tax $13,448

Lot & Building Information for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.168
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,900, the tax amount paid for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 is $13,448.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,448
Market value $424,900

Assessment History for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,900 $424,900 3.165 $13,448 +2.56%
2024 $424,900 $424,900 3.086 $13,112 +0.78%
2023 $424,900 $424,900 3.062 $13,010 +2.31%
2022 $424,900 $424,900 2.993 $12,717 +1.22%
2021 $424,900 $424,900 2.957 $12,564 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-4 215 0.20
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.48
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.48
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.51
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.51
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.64
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 1.29
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.32
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 1.75

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 1.19
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.24
West Orange High School 4 Public 9-12 2,151 1.36
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 1.75
Disciple Christian Academy NR Private 9, 12 0 1.76

Neighbors for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 38 Hillside Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Hillside Ave, Verona 909 07/07/2019 $410,500
26 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,398 02/07/2012 $295,000
63 Morningside Rd, Verona 1,482 06/19/2012 $435,000
32 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,260 07/11/2019 $465,000
48 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,361
34 Hillside Ave, Verona 2,197 05/30/2001 $357,000
56 Hillside Ave, Verona 2,053 01/08/2024
36 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,118 11/23/2005 $110,000
28 Hillside Ave, Verona 2,565 10/22/2007 $1
20 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,260 12/11/2020
61 Morningside Rd, Verona 1,694 04/22/2016 $585,000
44 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,832
46 Hillside Ave, Verona 682 04/20/2022
50 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,329 04/23/2025
40 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,452 08/06/2019 $537,000
42 Hillside Ave, Verona 2,056 08/18/1997 $262,500
52 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,561 07/30/2013 $350,000
30 Hillside Ave, Verona 2,172 02/09/1996 $120,000
24 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,174 07/17/1998 $1
22 Hillside Ave, Verona 1,581 07/07/2010 $475,000