Essex County  »  07044  »  Brookdale Ave  »  39 Brookdale Ave

39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 201
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona

Property tax $13,701

Lot & Building Information for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 1,880
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-50B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432,900, the tax amount paid for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 is $13,701.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,701
Market value $432,900

Assessment History for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,900 $432,900 3.165 $13,701 +2.56%
2024 $432,900 $432,900 3.086 $13,359 +0.78%
2023 $432,900 $432,900 3.062 $13,255 +2.31%
2022 $432,900 $432,900 2.993 $12,957 +1.22%
2021 $432,900 $432,900 2.957 $12,801 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Brookdale Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookdale Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-4 123 0.11
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.43
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.43
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.60
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.69
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.10
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 1.34

Nearest high schools