Essex County  »  07044  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  166 Bloomfield Ave

166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 202
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Sale date 06/26/2017
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,338

Lot & Building Information for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 3,400
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

How many sq. ft. does 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 has a total of 3,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $611,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2017 $615,000
12/15/1999 $387,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2023 - R Mortgage
06/26/2017 - D
07/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,338
Market value $611,000

Assessment History for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $611,000 $611,000 3.165 $19,338 +2.56%
2024 $611,000 $611,000 3.086 $18,855 +0.78%
2023 $611,000 $611,000 3.062 $18,709 +2.31%
2022 $611,000 $611,000 2.993 $18,287 +1.22%
2021 $611,000 $611,000 2.957 $18,067 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 166 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Montclair Ave, Verona 1,998 12/12/2008 $460,000
16 Montclair Ave, Verona 2,123 08/01/2001 $275,000
22 Montclair Ave, Verona 1,776
160 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 3,331 02/27/2006 $640,000
19 Montclair Ave, Verona 2,311 10/31/2019 $370,000
176 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 06/05/2012 $125,000
23 Montclair Ave, Verona 1,892 02/13/2020 $495,000
20 Montclair Ave, Verona 2,868 08/31/2005 $436,000
36 Montclair Ave, Verona 1,569 08/14/2018 $439,000