Nassau County  »  11797  »  Windemere Way  »  10 Windemere Way

10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, NY 11797
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury
Zip code 11797
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 14-37-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

Tax class
Current property tax $28,147

Lot & Building Information for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

Building sqft 4,667
Building class One Family Homeowner's Unit (210.21)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.69
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Style Homowner Assoc
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

• • Improvements for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, NY 11797?

10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 1983 and has a total of 4,667 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $975, the tax amount paid for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $30,661.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/08/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/11/2026 - D
03/23/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $30,661
Current property tax $28,147
Tax class
Market value $975,000
Assessed value $975
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $975,000 $975 3144.736 $30,661 +3.80%
2025 $975,000 $975 3029.48 $29,537 -6.49%
2024 $975,000 $975 3239.864 $31,589 -3.61%
2023 $975,000 $975 3361.225 $32,772 -8.61%
2022 $975,000 $975 3677.723 $35,858 -27.60%

Permits for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Windemere Way, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walt Whitman Elementary School 9 Public K-5 387 0.50
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.28
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.35
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.35
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.56

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.35
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.39
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.49