Essex County  »  07044  »  Glen Rd  »  28 Glen Rd

28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Glen Road, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 501
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Glen Road, Verona

Sale date 03/28/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $35,321

Lot & Building Information for 28 Glen Road, Verona

Building sqft 4,860
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.574
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Townhouse (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Glen Road, Verona

• • Improvements for 28 Glen Road, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Glen Road, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044?

28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,116,000, the tax amount paid for 28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044 is $35,321.

When was 28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 03/28/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Glen Road, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Glen Road, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2003 $1

Title Documents for 28 Glen Road, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Glen Road, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Glen Road, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,321
Market value $1,116,000

Assessment History for 28 Glen Road, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Glen Road, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,116,000 $1,116,000 3.165 $35,321 +2.56%
2024 $1,116,000 $1,116,000 3.086 $34,440 +0.78%
2023 $1,116,000 $1,116,000 3.062 $34,172 +2.31%
2022 $1,116,000 $1,116,000 2.993 $33,402 +1.22%
2021 $1,116,000 $1,116,000 2.957 $33,000 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Glen Road, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Glen Road, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 0.32
Brookdale Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-4 123 0.43
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.65
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.92
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 0.99
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 1.01
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 1.05

Nearest high schools