Essex County  »  07044  »  Lakeview Pl  »  35 Lakeview Pl

35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Lakeview Place, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 612
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona

Sale date 08/10/2021
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,587

Lot & Building Information for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona

Building sqft 2,294
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1901

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona

• • Improvements for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Lakeview Place, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044?

35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,300, the tax amount paid for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044 is $13,587.

When was 35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 08/10/2021 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2021 $650,000
08/10/2021 $1
10/08/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2024 - R Mortgage 08/01/2051
08/10/2021 - R Mortgage 08/01/2051
08/10/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2009 - D
11/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,587
Market value $429,300

Assessment History for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,300 $429,300 3.165 $13,587 +2.56%
2024 $429,300 $429,300 3.086 $13,248 +0.78%
2023 $429,300 $429,300 3.062 $13,145 +2.31%
2022 $429,300 $429,300 2.993 $12,849 +1.22%
2021 $429,300 $429,300 2.957 $12,694 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Lakeview Place, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.19
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.19
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.30
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.30
The Children's House NR Private PK-K 58 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.19
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.30
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 0.86
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.40
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.41

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 0.96
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.41