Essex County  »  07044  »  Church St  »  20 Church St

20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Church Street, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 703
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Church Street, Verona

Sale date 12/19/2018
Sale price $549,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,692

Lot & Building Information for 20 Church Street, Verona

Building sqft 2,334
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district Extended Town Center (ETC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Church Street, Verona

• • Improvements for 20 Church Street, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Church Street, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044?

20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044 is $17,692.

When was 20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold?

20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 09/12/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Church Street, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Church Street, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2018 $549,000
10/06/2016 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Church Street, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Church Street, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2018 - D
01/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2016 - D
10/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Church Street, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Church Street, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,692
Market value $559,000

Assessment History for 20 Church Street, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Church Street, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $559,000 $559,000 3.165 $17,692 +2.56%
2024 $559,000 $559,000 3.086 $17,251 +17.35%
2023 $480,100 $480,100 3.062 $14,701 +2.31%
2022 $480,100 $480,100 2.993 $14,369 +1.22%
2021 $480,100 $480,100 2.957 $14,197 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Church Street, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Church Street, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookdale Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-4 123 0.16
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.28
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.28
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.41
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.41
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.45
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 0.64
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.17
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.27

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 1.04
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.17
Disciple Christian Academy NR Private 9, 12 0 1.31
Montclair High School 5 Public 9-12 1,968 1.39
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 165 1.45

Neighbors for 20 Church Street, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 20 Church Street, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Church St, Verona 4,662 08/09/2001 $1
24 Church St, Verona 1,681 03/07/1996 $65,000
243 Claremont Ave, Verona 1,802 09/16/1999 $185,000
257 Claremont Ave, Verona 1,670 08/30/2019 $314,000
239 Claremont Ave, Verona 1,454 11/01/2021
370 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 8,783 12/17/1997 $500,000
263 Claremont Ave, Verona 3,488 12/29/2003 $520,000
16 Malvern Pl, Verona 1,640
237 Claremont Ave, Verona 2,000
10 Malvern Pl, Verona 2,200 05/28/1998 $200,000
8 Malvern Pl, Verona 2,252 10/17/2006 $1
12 Malvern Pl, Verona 1,152 09/14/2015 $315,000
25 Church St, Verona 1,875 10/29/2015 $525,000
304 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 1,139 05/15/2014 $355,000
360 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 9,000 08/01/1986 $483,700
16 Church St, Verona 1,196 03/19/2025
340 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 7,125 01/07/2011 $885,000
265 Claremont Ave, Verona 1,818 08/15/1996 $195,000
269 Claremont Ave, Verona 1,397 03/18/2026