Essex County  »  07044  »  Floyd Rd  »  40 Floyd Rd

40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Floyd Road, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 801
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Floyd Road, Verona

Sale date 10/09/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,420

Lot & Building Information for 40 Floyd Road, Verona

Building sqft 2,620
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1932

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Floyd Road, Verona

• • Improvements for 40 Floyd Road, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Floyd Road, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044?

40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044 is $13,419.

When was 40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044 was last sold in 10/09/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Floyd Road, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Floyd Road, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2019 $1
03/11/2019 $416,325
12/17/2018 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Floyd Road, Verona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Floyd Road, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2018 - D
02/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2012 - D
09/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Floyd Road, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Floyd Road, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,420
Market value $424,000

Assessment History for 40 Floyd Road, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Floyd Road, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,000 $424,000 3.165 $13,420 +2.56%
2024 $424,000 $424,000 3.086 $13,085 +0.78%
2023 $424,000 $424,000 3.062 $12,983 +2.31%
2022 $424,000 $424,000 2.993 $12,690 +1.22%
2021 $424,000 $424,000 2.957 $12,538 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Floyd Road, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Floyd Road, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.23
Laning Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 243 0.23
Brookdale Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-4 123 0.33
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.39
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 0.39
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 0.41
Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) NR Private PK, K-9 106 0.74
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.11
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.18

Nearest high schools