Essex County  »  07044  »  Pompton Ave  »  166 Pompton Ave

166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 910
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Sale date 08/31/2004
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,759

Lot & Building Information for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.217
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

How many sq. ft. does 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 has a total of 1,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2004 $350,000

Title Documents for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2004 - D
09/24/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,759
Market value $529,500

Assessment History for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,500 $529,500 3.165 $16,759 +2.56%
2024 $529,500 $529,500 3.086 $16,340 +0.78%
2023 $529,500 $529,500 3.062 $16,213 +2.31%
2022 $529,500 $529,500 2.993 $15,848 +1.22%
2021 $529,500 $529,500 2.957 $15,657 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 166 Pompton Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Martin Rd, Verona 1,392 10/09/2014 $275,000
22 Woodland Ave, Verona 1,436 07/29/1998 $212,500
14 Woodland Ave, Cedar Grove 2,206 09/09/2014 $1
18 Woodland Ave, Verona 2,004
60 Martin Rd, Verona 1,751
35 Cliff St, Verona 1,920 08/20/2004 $353,500
26 Woodland Ave, Verona 1,647 06/24/2008 $475,000
56 Martin Rd, Verona 1,835 03/12/2024
42 Martin Rd, Verona 1,737
9 Linden Ave, Verona 1,704 07/12/1999 $1
250 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 3,000 05/07/2012 $700,000