Essex County  »  07052  »  Prospect Ave  »  189 Prospect Ave

189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 152.01
Lot 1445.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 08/24/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $36,962

Lot & Building Information for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.959

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

What is the market value of 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $1,407,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2004 $1

Title Documents for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
08/24/2004 - D
11/10/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,962
Market value $1,407,000

Assessment History for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,407,000 $1,407,000 2.627 $36,962 +21.03%
2024 $652,000 $652,000 4.684 $30,540 +1.87%
2023 $652,000 $652,000 4.598 $29,979 +3.63%
2022 $652,000 $652,000 4.437 $28,929 -17.09%
2021 $801,400 $801,400 4.354 $34,893 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 189 Prospect Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
787 Northfield Ave, West Orange 04/24/2012 $2,350,000
33 Oak Bnd, West Orange 10,258 01/28/2026
470 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange 5,880 01/26/2023 $1,800,000
43 Conforti Ave, West Orange 10/16/2025 $10
481 Eagle Rock Ave, West Orange
270 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
475 Prospect Ave, West Orange 53,120
769 Northfield Ave, West Orange 63,840 04/12/2021 $10