Nassau County  »  11797  »  Woodbury Rd  »  394 Woodbury Rd

394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury
Zip code 11797
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 14-39-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

Sale date 10/10/2018
Sale price $1,654,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $49,343

Lot & Building Information for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

Building sqft 4,290
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Above street
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

• • Improvements for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797?

394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,560, the tax amount paid for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $48,271.

When was 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 last sold and what was the last sale price?

394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797 was last sold in 10/10/2018 for $1,654,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2018 $1,654,000
09/26/2006 $1,650,000
07/24/2002 $985,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/14/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/24/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/10/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Deed
10/10/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/26/2006 - D
10/11/2006 - R
Deed
07/24/2002 - D
07/31/2002 - R
Deed
09/10/2001 - D
09/20/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

Access detailed property tax data for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $48,272
Current property tax $49,344
Tax class
Market value $1,560,000
Assessed value $1,560
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,560,000 $1,560 2979.597 $46,482 -6.39%
2024 $1,559,899 $1,560 3183.041 $49,655 -3.57%
2023 $1,560,000 $1,560 3300.935 $51,495 -8.55%
2022 $1,560,000 $1,560 3609.471 $56,308 -8.77%
2021 $1,524,000 $1,524 4049.722 $61,718 +53.70%

Permits for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury

The complete history of permits filed for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 394 Woodbury Road, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walt Whitman Elementary School 9 Public K-5 387 0.34
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.05
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.05
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.13
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.55

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.05
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.08
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.28