Nassau County  »  11791  »  Dawes Avewnue  »  40 Dawes Avewnue

40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-21-257

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $16,445

Lot & Building Information for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

Building sqft 1,373
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1.7
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

• • Improvements for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791?

40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $605, the tax amount paid for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791 is $19,674.

When was 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 04/06/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/06/2016 - D
04/25/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,674
Current property tax $16,445
Tax class
Market value $605,000
Assessed value $605
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $605,000 $605 3251.91 $19,674 +3.57%
2025 $605,000 $605 3139.97 $18,997 -6.60%
2024 $605,000 $605 3361.673 $20,338 -5.81%
2023 $618,000 $618 3493.926 $21,592 -6.57%
2022 $605,000 $605 3820.056 $23,111 -10.50%

Permits for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Dawes Avewnue, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.36
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.36
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.60
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.96
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 1.05

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.36
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.01
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.05
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.30