5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, NJ 07302 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City |
| Zip code | 07302 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Jersey City |
| Block | 12803 |
| Lot | 19 |
| Neighborhood | Van Vorst Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City
| Sale date | 08/28/1981 |
| Sale price | $80,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $25,360 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City
| Building sqft | 2,148 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.03 |
| Year built | 1887 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City
- • Improvements for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City
5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, NJ 07302 was built in 1887 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, NJ 07302 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,096,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, NJ 07302 is $25,610.
When was 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, NJ 07302 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, NJ 07302 was last sold in 08/28/1981 for $80,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/28/1981 | $80,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, NJ 07302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $25,610 |
| Current property tax | $25,360 |
| Market value | $1,096,800 |
Assessment History for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,096,800 | $1,096,800 | 2.335 | $25,610 | +4.57% |
| 2024 | $1,096,800 | $1,096,800 | 2.233 | $24,492 | -0.62% |
| 2023 | $1,096,800 | $1,096,800 | 2.247 | $24,645 | +6.09% |
| 2022 | $1,096,800 | $1,096,800 | 2.118 | $23,230 | +32.04% |
| 2021 | $1,096,800 | $1,096,800 | 1.604 | $17,593 | -0.37% |
Jersey City residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.
Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Paulmier Place, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Christian Pentecostal | NR | Private | PK-8 | 76 | 0.18 |
| Montessori School of Jersey City | NR | Private | PK-1 | 7 | 0.19 |
| Hudson Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 299 | 0.25 |
Nearest middle schools