Hudson County  »  291 Varick St

291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Varick Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07302
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 12807
Lot 9
Neighborhood Van Vorst Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City

Sale date 12/04/2020
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,795

Lot & Building Information for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City

Building sqft 2,268
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.034
Year built 1915
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Historic District (H)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Varick Street, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302?

291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,404,500, the tax amount paid for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 is $32,795.

When was 291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 was last sold in 12/04/2020 for $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2020 $1,750,000
07/09/2018 $1
11/04/1993 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2022 - D Mortgage
05/31/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
12/21/2020 - D Mortgage
12/04/2020 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/04/2020 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
07/30/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Satisfaction
07/26/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Satisfaction
07/09/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,795
Market value $1,404,500

Assessment History for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,404,500 $1,404,500 2.335 $32,795 +4.57%
2024 $1,404,500 $1,404,500 2.233 $31,362 -0.62%
2023 $1,404,500 $1,404,500 2.247 $31,559 +15.19%
2022 $1,293,600 $1,293,600 2.118 $27,398 +32.04%
2021 $1,293,600 $1,293,600 1.604 $20,749 -0.37%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Varick Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

First Christian Pentecostal NR Private PK-8 76 0.10
First Christian Pentecostal NR Private PK-8 76 0.10
Frank R. Conwell No. 3 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 507 0.12
Hudson Montessori NR Private PK-6 299 0.28

Nearest middle schools