Nassau County  »  11791  »  Jericho Tpke  »  355 Jericho Tpke

355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-30-357

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Sale date 04/17/2007
Sale price $550,000
Tax class
Current property tax $11,634

Lot & Building Information for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Building sqft 941
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.077
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
941 Office 1-3500 sf C 1958 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 672 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 672 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf
A1-A1 269 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

• • Improvements for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791?

355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1958 and has a total of 941 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,566, the tax amount paid for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 is $11,634.

When was 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/13/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2007 $550,000

Title Documents for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/12/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage, consolidation modification extension and security agreement)
07/13/2007 - D
07/17/2007 - R
Deed
04/17/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,634
Market value $156,600
Assessed value $1,566
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,600 $1,566 721.749 $11,303 +3.34%
2024 $156,610 $1,566 698.43 $10,937 -5.66%
2023 $156,600 $1,566 740.308 $11,593 -4.87%
2022 $156,600 $1,566 778.209 $12,187 -16.53%
2021 $175,300 $1,753 832.86 $14,600 -15.58%

Permits for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.59
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.59
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.66
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.78
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.59
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.73
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.11
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.13