Hudson County  »  07306  »  Liberty Ave  »  147 Liberty Ave

147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City
Zip code 07306
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 5304
Lot 22
Neighborhood Sparrow Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City

Sale date 03/29/2024
Sale price $268,199
Arm's length
Property tax $21,160

Lot & Building Information for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City

Building sqft 5,752
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072 i
Year built 2005
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Housing (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306?

147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306 was built in 2005 and has a total of 5,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $947,600, the tax amount paid for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306 is $22,126.

When was 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306 was last sold in 03/29/2024 for $268,199.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2024 $268,199
06/11/2019 $10
07/13/2009 $399,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2024 - D
08/12/2024 - R
Deed - Deed
06/11/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,160
Market value $947,600

Assessment History for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $947,600 $947,600 2.233 $21,160 -0.62%
2023 $947,600 $947,600 2.247 $21,293 +6.09%
2022 $947,600 $947,600 2.118 $20,070 +32.04%
2021 $947,600 $947,600 1.604 $15,200 -0.37%
2020 $947,600 $947,600 1.61 $15,256 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Liberty Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony J. Infante No. 31 Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 214 0.28
Concordia Learning Center At St Joseph's School NR Private PK-K 72 0.29
Jersey City Golden Door Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 668 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Franklin L Williams Ms No7 3 Public 6-8 854 0.19