Hudson County  »  07310  »  15th St  »  212 15th St

212 15th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 Property Information

212 15th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 Property Information

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 15th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 15th Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07310
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 7102
Lot 10
Neighborhood Van Leer

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 15th Street, Jersey City

Sale date 01/18/2023
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 212 15th Street, Jersey City

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment Plan Area (PD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 212 15th Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 212 15th Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 15th Street, Jersey City

When was 212 15th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 last sold and what was the last sale price?

212 15th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 was last sold in 01/18/2023 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 15th Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 15th Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2023 $1,150,000
10/12/1989 $35,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 212 15th Street, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 212 15th Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Deed - Master - Deed - Master
12/15/2023 - D
02/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/06/2023 - D Mortgage
01/18/2023 - D
04/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2023 - D
04/25/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
09/05/2017 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/12/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 15th Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 212 15th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025

Assessment History for 212 15th Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 15th Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $713,100 $713,100 2.233 $15,924 -0.62%
2023 $713,100 $713,100 2.247 $16,023 +6.09%
2022 $713,100 $713,100 2.118 $15,103 +32.04%
2021 $713,100 $713,100 1.604 $11,438 -0.37%
2020 $713,100 $713,100 1.61 $11,481 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 15th Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 15th Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Viaquenti Academy NR Private PK-K 5 0.20
Viaquenti Academy NR Private PK-K 5 0.20
Rafael De J. Cordero No. 37 Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 735 0.34
Hamilton Park Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Explore 2000 Middle School 8 Public 6-8 152 0.31