Nassau County  »  11791  »  Willets Dr  »  71 Willets Dr

71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Willets Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-58-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

Sale date 10/19/2009
Sale price $462,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,157

Lot & Building Information for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 1,845
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,845 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623, the tax amount paid for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $20,259.

When was 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/19/2009 for $462,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2009 $462,500
03/13/2009 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/29/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/21/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/19/2009 - D
11/23/2009 - R
Deed
03/13/2009 - D
03/20/2009 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,259
Current property tax $19,157
Tax class
Market value $623,000
Assessed value $623
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $629,000 $629 3139.97 $19,750 -6.60%
2024 $661,000 $629 3361.673 $21,145 -8.72%
2023 $663,000 $663 3493.926 $23,165 -8.26%
2022 $661,000 $661 3820.056 $25,251 -10.55%
2021 $657,000 $657 4296.58 $28,229 +98.19%

Permits for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.50
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.50
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.75
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 1.02
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 1.04

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.50
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.11
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.22
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.44
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.65

Nearest high schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.22
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.44
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.44
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.70
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.92

Neighbors for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 71 Willets Drive, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,215 03/11/2022 $665,000
73 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,060 08/07/2003 $443,500
83 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,680 09/24/2013 $480,000
85 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,675 04/18/2018
61 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,215 02/22/2012 $440,000
93 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,747
59 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,295 01/03/2002
57 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,827 02/15/2001 $385,000
77 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,475 11/21/2016
87 Willets Dr, Syosset 2,502 11/09/2020 $820,000
55 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,680 10/05/2009 $489,000
53 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,723 11/17/2020 $670,000
67 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,117 10/02/2001 $402,000
65 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,190 07/10/2018 $655,000
63 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,299 10/15/2014 $515,000
51 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,215 02/09/2024 $675,000
79 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,900 05/07/2021 $775,000
75 Willets Dr, Syosset 2,287 03/21/2025
81 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,680 10/10/2008 $460,000
89 Willets Dr, Syosset 1,475 10/06/1997