Mercer County  »  08648  »  Dorothea Ter  »  8 Dorothea Ter

8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township
Zip code 08648
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 2701.01
Lot 68

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

Sale date 09/30/1997
Sale price $147,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,612

Lot & Building Information for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

Building sqft 1,820
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.233
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

• • Improvements for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648?

8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $272,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 is $8,611.

When was 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 was last sold in 09/30/1997 for $147,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1997 $147,000

Title Documents for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/30/1997 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,612
Market value $272,100

Assessment History for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,100 $272,100 3.165 $8,612 +2.16%
2024 $272,100 $272,100 3.098 $8,430 +2.04%
2023 $272,100 $272,100 3.036 $8,261 +1.85%
2022 $272,100 $272,100 2.981 $8,111 +1.29%
2021 $272,100 $272,100 2.943 $8,008 +1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 0.79
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 0.79
Lawrence Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 797 1.32
Trinity Cathedral Academy NR Private K-6 0 1.35
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 1.43
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.63
Family Guidance Center-Children's Day School NR Private 1-8 58 1.67
Gilmore J Fisher Middle School 4 Public 6-8 791 1.87
Lawrence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 549 2.03

Nearest high schools

McVs Sypek Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 0.45
Mercer County Technical School Culinary Arts Academy 4 Public 9-12 109 0.45
Mercer County Technical School Stem Academy 9 Public 9-12 119 0.45
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 1.43
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.63

Neighbors for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township

Here are the neighbors for 8 Dorothea Terrace, Lawrence Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 1,272 08/11/1986 $79,990
8 Karena Ln, Lawrence Township 1,668
18 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 1,561 06/29/1987 $177,500
14 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 2,033 07/31/2001 $238,000
12 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 1,423 10/23/1985 $87,490
10 Karena Ln, Lawrence Township 1,423 01/30/2003 $260,000
12 Karena Ln, Lawrence Township 2,638 04/23/1985 $75,490
161 Millerick Ave, Lawrence Township 1,512 07/19/2016 $1
6 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 1,561 05/18/2007 $380,000
4 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 1,423 09/23/2019 $285,000
132 Review Ave, Lawrence Township 1,789 07/09/2021 $1
165 Millerick Ave, Lawrence Township 900 12/16/2006 $314,000
10 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 1,781 10/28/1985 $95,490
8 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 2,198 06/11/1985
10 Dorothea Ter, Lawrence Township 1,284 06/27/2016 $261,000
187 Millerick Ave, Lawrence Township 1,392 03/07/2019 $209,600
121 Hillcrest Ave, Lawrence Township
2 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 1,588 08/07/2015 $290,000
6 Karena Ln, Lawrence Township 1,786 06/08/2012 $285,000
20 Donna Lynn Ln, Lawrence Township 1,516 05/30/2007 $329,000