Middlesex County  »  300 Middlesex Ave

300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 103
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 03/12/2020
Sale price $12,996,347
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,178,451

Lot & Building Information for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 245,272
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 18.54
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 245,272 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $62,961,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2020 $12,996,347
10/26/2018 $10,766,205
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/12/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/12/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
05/13/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
05/13/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/26/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/26/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/26/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/26/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,007,197
Current property tax $2,178,451
Market value $62,961,000

Assessment History for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $22,507,300 $22,507,300 3.188 $717,533 +2.64%
2023 $22,507,300 $22,507,300 3.106 $699,077 +16.69%
2022 $19,837,400 $19,837,400 3.02 $599,089 +1.07%
2021 $19,837,400 $19,837,400 2.988 $592,742 +3.89%
2020 $19,837,400 $19,837,400 2.876 $570,524 +2.97%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,220
Median age 39
Average household income $111,920
Family households 75.4%
Occupied housing units 8,332
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $341,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 300 Middlesex Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Post Blvd, Carteret 58,719 10/06/1994 $1
48 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,440
52 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,392 12/13/1993 $110,000
60 Delaware Ave, Carteret 975 12/17/2004 $250,000
33 Virginia Ave, Carteret 1,587 05/19/2021 $358,000
56 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,200 09/07/2005 $290,000
380 Middlesex Ave, Carteret 794,430
35 Virginia Ave, Carteret 1,715
44 Delaware Ave, Carteret 1,340 10/15/2020 $240,000