Middlesex County  »  20 Sabo St

20 Sabo Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

20 Sabo Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Sabo Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Sabo Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 2003
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret

Current property tax $7,424

Lot & Building Information for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,559
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Sabo Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

20 Sabo Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Sabo Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,400, the tax amount paid for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $7,673.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,674
Current property tax $7,424
Market value $489,400

Assessment History for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,400 $489,400 1.568 $7,674 -11.63%
2024 $272,400 $272,400 3.188 $8,684 +2.64%
2023 $272,400 $272,400 3.106 $8,461 +2.85%
2022 $272,400 $272,400 3.02 $8,226 +1.07%
2021 $272,400 $272,400 2.988 $8,139 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Sabo Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 0.58
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.86
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.86
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 1.20

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.86
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.41
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.48
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.94
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 2.05

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.41
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 1.45
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.94