Middlesex County  »  8 Spoganetz Ave

8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 2402
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,894

Lot & Building Information for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $8,893.

When was 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 03/14/2025 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $625,000
08/04/2023 $530,000
07/12/2016 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
03/14/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/04/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/04/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2016 - D
08/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/2015 - D
01/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,894
Market value $567,200

Assessment History for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,200 $567,200 1.568 $8,894 +5.55%
2024 $264,300 $264,300 3.188 $8,426 +2.64%
2023 $264,300 $264,300 3.106 $8,209 +2.85%
2022 $264,300 $264,300 3.02 $7,982 +1.07%
2021 $264,300 $264,300 2.988 $7,897 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Spoganetz Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 0.72
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.88
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.88
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 1.13

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.88
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.32
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.42
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.88
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.96

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.32